Development of next generation recombinant vaccines against antigens allowing conformational change for escape from antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Tetsuya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30218309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子組換えワクチン / RSウイルス / プレフュージョン型 / 中和抗体 / hPIV2 / SARS-CoV-2 / 新型コロナウイルス / RSウイルス / ヒトパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
生涯にわたり繰り返し感染するウイルスは中和抗体ができにくいという特徴に着目し、それらウイルスが感染前後にエンベロープ蛋白のコンフォメーションを大きく変化(pre-fusion型からpost-fusion型へ)させることがワクチン作製不能の原因ではないかと考えた。そこで、当該ウイルスによる巧妙な中和抗体誘導回避機構を克服し、感染防御型ワクチンを創成するために、pre-fusion型のエンベロープ蛋白をベクター上に搭載した遺伝子組換えワクチンを作製することを考えた。汎用技術の第一弾として未だ世界で成功例のないRSウイルス pre-fusion型Fワクチンの創成を試みる挑戦的な萌芽研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrently infectious viruses such as RSV escape from neutralizing antibody production through conformational change of the envelope protein upon infection. We have generated an intranasal vaccine expressing the prefusion-stabilized DS-Cav1 mutant (McLellan JS et al., Science 342, 592-598, 2013) of RSV F protein, by using a replication-defective BC-PIV vector which we developed. BC-PIV/DS-Cav1 efficiently induced the neutralizing antibody in the sera after intranasal immunization of hamsters. Similarly, BC-PIV expressing the prefusion-stabilized spike protein of SARS-CoV-2 including various variant strains efficiently induced the neutralizing antibody production upon intranasal immunization of hamsters. Thus it is possible that this strategy can be applicable to any enveloped virus showing conformational change of the surface protein upon infection to overcome the common escape machinery from neutralizing antibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19で明らかになったように生涯何度でも感染するウイルスが存在する。インフルエンザウイルスやRSウイルスもそうであるが、これらRNAウイルスは一般にDNAウイルスより変異しやすい。しかし、それだけが原因ではない。上記のウイルスは感染に関与するエンベロープ蛋白が感染前後で大きく立体構造を変えるという特徴を有する。感染前の不安定な立体構造を安定化させる変異を導入した蛋白を抗原として用いることによって効率よく中和抗体が誘導されることが今回明らかになった。このことは、今後の振興・再興感染症のパンデミック対策として有効なワクチンを迅速に作製することにおいて大いに役立つと思われた。