Project/Area Number |
20K21615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | HLA / リポペプチド / 感染防御 / 自己免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アカゲザルエイズモデルの解析から、ウイルスが産生するリポペプチド(脂質が結合したウイルスタンパク質の断片)を標的とした新しい免疫応答の存在が明らかとなっている。本研究では、ヒトにおいて同等の免疫応答が存在することを証明し、その分子機構を解明する。またヒトにおいてはウイルス感染に伴って自己免疫病態が誘発されることがある。リポペプチド免疫の暴走がその誘引になるのではないかという仮説を立て、その検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is generally accepted that peptides comprise a major antigen repertoire targeted by the immune system. By taking advantage of a rhesus model of human AIDS, this principal investigator previously identified immune responses directed against lipopeptides that were derived from lipid-modified viral proteins. However, it remained unknown whether such immune responses may exist in humans. In this research project, the principal investigator demonstrated that HLA-A*24:02 exhibited a previously unrecognized ability to bind lipopeptide ligands and determined a molecular priciple for lipopeptide binding by the use of X-ray crystallography. Furthermore, HLA-A*24:02-expressing transgenic mice were established, which would be valuable for in vivo analysis of HLA-A*24:02-dependent, lipopeptide-specific immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人が持つHLAタイプのうち、保有率が高いHLA-A*24:02がペプチドだけでなくリポペプチドを結合することを明らかにし、その分子構造基盤を解明した。さらにHLA-A*24:02を発現した遺伝子改変マウスの樹立に成功し、今後のリポペプチド特異的T細胞応答や新たなリポペプチドワクチン開発に有用な小動物モデルを確立した。ウイルスタンパク質の脂質修飾は病原性と深く関わっており、この化学反応を検知する「リポペプチド免疫」の理解がさらに進めば、ウイルス感染制御に向けた新たな戦略が構築できる。また「リポペプチド免疫」を切り口としたヒト自己免疫病の理解と制御にも貢献する可能性がある。