| Project/Area Number |
20K21616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼井 亮太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40850996)
龍岡 久登 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70850981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵β細胞 / 増殖 / シングルセルRNAシークエンシング / インスリン / 老化 / 膵β細胞増殖 / 糖尿病 / シングルセル解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / マルチオミクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病の発症機序解明、治療法確立において、膵β細胞量の減少は重要である。膵β細胞の増殖が加齢に伴って減少すること、膵β細胞内の遺伝子発現が不均質であること、などを手がかりとして、一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現やエピゲノム制御を解析する最新の技術を用い、増殖刺激を受けた状態の膵β細胞を解析することに加え、既存のデータベースを用いたバイオインフォマティクス解析を用いることによって、膵β細胞の増殖機構の解明、加齢との関係、またその増殖を刺激しうる候補薬剤の発見などを目的とした研究である。最終的には膵β細胞量を回復させ、糖尿病発症予防や糖尿病治療に応用することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heterogeneity of gene expression and rarity of replication hamper molecular analysis of β-cell mass restoration in adult pancreas. Here, we show transcriptional dynamics in β-cell replication process by single-cell RNA sequencing of murine pancreas with or without partial pancreatectomy. We observed heterogeneity of Ins1-expressing β-cells and identified the one cluster as replicating β-cells with high expression of cell proliferation markers. Both transient activation of endoplasmic reticulum stress responders like Atf6 and Hspa5 and elevated expression of tumor suppressors and DNA damage responders during the transition to replication associated fine balance of cell cycle progression and protection from DNA damage. Taken together, these results provide a high-resolution map depicting a sophisticated genetic circuit for replication of the β-cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は進行性の膵β細胞の機能不全および膵β細胞量の低下を病因としている。膵β細胞機能不全についてはこれまで多種の治療薬が開発されている一方で、膵β細胞量を標的にした治療法は確立されていない。本研究により、膵β細胞増殖にはERストレスが関与している可能性が示唆されたことで、今後、膵β細胞増殖制御の分子機構解明、さらには、増殖促進を介した膵β細胞量を標的にした治療法の開発が進むものと期待される。