Decvelopment of immune targeting as a new DDS concept for autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80450576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫ターゲッティング / DDS / ADC / IL-7R / 自己免疫疾患 / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
自己反応性免疫細胞で高発現しているIL-7Rを標的にして、同細胞で活性が亢進した細胞内キナーゼJAK及び転写因子NFkBを制御可能なAntibody-drug co njugate(ADC)を開発する。EPR(Enhanced Permeability and Retention)効果で病巣を主標的にした従来のDDS(Drug delivery system)とは異なり、病巣以外にも体循環・免疫系組織で広く病的免疫細胞の標的が可能な新しいDDS・免疫ターゲッティング法を創出する。自己免疫疾患の中でもアンメットメディカルニーズの代表である1型糖尿病に対して、有効性を確認してコンセプト証明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-7R is highly expressed and strongly associated with lymphocyte growth and survival activity, steroid resistance, and homing activity in autoimmune diseases. Here, we have exploited an anti-IL-7R-antibody-drug conjugate (A7R-ADC) for the regulation of enhanced intracellular signaling pathways, e.g. JAK-STAT in type 1 diabetes (T1DM) with unmet medical need. We have also demonstrated immune targeting as a novel DDS (drug delivery system) concept. A7R-ADC can accumulate in pathologic lesions without extravasation into normal tissues, consistent with the conventional DDS concept via EPR (enhanced permeability and retention) effect. Furthermore, A7R-ADC can bind to immune cells in both the blood circulation and immune organs such as the thymus or spleen by passing through the sinusoid barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫ターゲッティング法という新しいDDSコンセプトの実証を行った。臨床応用が進んでいる分子標的のオフターゲット克服に有効な方法がADCテクノロジーの応用である。悪性疾患を対象にしたADCの場合には、強い細胞傷害活性(total cell kill)が必要であるが、自己免疫疾患を対象にした場合には活動性を抑制できれば強い細胞傷害活性は必ずしも必要がない。本研究はADC創薬のコペルニクス的転回にも繋げることが出来る。ADC創薬の炎症・自己免疫疾患への拡大・発展は、アンメットメディカルニーズを満たすということ以外にも、ステロイド代替薬の開発促進という面からも、その社会的メリットは大きいと言える。