Challenge to develop a novel immunosuppressant that defies the conventional wisdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masafumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 明子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20360224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫抑制剤 / 膵島移植 / KRP-203 / FTY720 / 新生血管 / 耐糖能障害 / 耐糖能
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の移植医療で必須とされている免疫抑制剤は、患者のみならず移植グラフトにも糖尿病や血管障害などの悪影響を及ぼす事が明らかとなり社会問題と化している。申請者らは新たな作用機序を有するKRP-203に着目し、この新規物質が糖尿病を引き起こさない、血管障害を生じない、拒絶反応を効果的に制御できる事を本研究にて実証し、体に優しい理想的免疫抑制剤として確立する事を目指す。また本研究においては、KRP-203が元来強力な抗炎症作用も保持している事を鑑み、拒絶反応が起こらない同種同系モデルにおいてもグラフト生着を促進するという大胆な仮説を検証する事により、移植医療における免疫抑制剤の立ち位置転換に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on KRP-203 to establish a new immunosuppressive protocol that does not depend on calcineurin inhibitors, which are the current standard immunosuppressants. As a result, unlike calcineurin inhibitors, it was proved that KRP-203 does not induce glucose intolerance or inhibition of neovascularization in transplanted cell grafts. It was also found to be a safe and effective immunosuppressive agent that can effectively control allogeneic immune rejection when combined with rapamycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、副作用が社会的課題となっている現行の標準法であるカルシニューリン阻害剤に依存しない、患者の体や移植グラフトに優しい新たな免疫抑制療法を樹立することができた。本研究の恩恵を最も直接的に享受するのは糖尿病治療を目的とする膵島移植であるが、耐糖能障害がないという観点では膵臓移植も対象となるし、新生血管構築阻害がないという観点では肝細胞移植など多くの細胞移植医療に恩恵をもたらすことが期待される。