| Project/Area Number |
20K21628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 義晶 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80345529)
松田 康伸 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
三浦 宏平 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 客員研究員 (70733658)
廣瀬 雄己 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10737365)
油座 築 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (00745565)
諸 和樹 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10745566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 細胞移植 / 臓器移植 / 移植免疫 / 糖尿病 / 脂質メディエーター / 膵島移植 / セラミド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪の一種であるセラミドが免疫抑制機能に重要な働きをしているという知見をふまえ、このセラミドの作用を細胞移植に応用できるかどうかを明らかにする研究である。具体的には、1型糖尿病に対する細胞移植治療である膵島細胞移植において、セラミドの制御性T細胞の活性化による生着延長効果を明らかにすることを目的としている。セラミドは生体内に元々ある脂質であるため安全性に問題はなく、臨床研究への発展が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insulin independence after pancreatic islet transplant for diabetes mellitus is mainly limited by early immunological reaction, such as instant blood-mediated inflammatory reaction (IBMIR). It induces a high rate of post-procedure beta cell apoptosis and leads to islet graft loss. Ceramide is a lipid mediator and acts as a signal transmitter. Ceramide is also reported to activate regulatory T cell and modulate local immunity to prevent excessive immune reactions. The purpose of this study is to clarify whether ceramide may improve the function of pancreatic islet grafts. The results of this study suggest that administration of ceramide induced regulatory T cells and contributed to functional improvement of pancreatic islet grafts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病治療としての膵島細胞移植は、膵島自体を移植するため根本的な治療であること、点滴で移植が可能なため低侵襲であることが大きな利点であるが、移植直後に免疫学的な膵島破壊により80%の膵島が喪失するため、最低でも2~3人分の膵島量が必要であることがドナー不足の日本では問題であった。これまで新規免疫抑制剤の導入、免疫隔離膜を用いた皮下埋め込み型デバイスの開発、異種ドナー(ブタ)や、iPS細胞由来膵島の使用などが試みられているが、生着不足やウイルス感染、癌化のリスクなどの問題を抱えている。セラミドは生体内に元々存在する脂質であるため臨床応用を考えると安全性に問題なく臨床研究へ発展させやすい。