Development of amido-bridged nucleic acid-modified antisense oligonucleotides to treat gastrointestinal malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Mitsuro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00644668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小比賀 聡  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80243252)
笠原 勇矢  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, サブプロジェクトリーダー (10740673)
清水 大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50723037)
田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50589786)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化器癌 / Transcriptome解析 / 癌治療核酸医薬 / 高機能性人工核酸 / アンチセンス核酸
Outline of Research at the Start
早期根治切除例の予後は期待できるものの、転移・再発性となるときわめて予後不良であることは、全ての消化器癌における共通かつ重大な問題点である。全身化学療法は分子標的治療薬を中心に徐々にラインナップを増やしているが、不応・耐性が治療成績の限界を産んでおり、全く別の作用機序を有するアプローチの開発が必要である。本研究では、新規標的分子に対する優れた阻害効果を有するアンチセンス核酸を創製し、革新的な効果を発揮する癌治療核酸医薬を開発していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop novel therapeutic agents using antisense nucleic acid drugs for metastatic or recurrent gastrointestinal cancers. Through a transcriptome analysis, CSRNP3, CPLX1, and RNFT2 were selected as candidate molecules controlling cancer metastasis. The antisense nucleic acids designed with the secondary structure prediction system showed an inhibitory effects of cell proliferative potential in a variety type of cancers. Antisense nucleic acid against CSRNP3 inhibited tumor progression in mouse peritoneal metastasis models. Moreover, knockdown of CSRNP3 enhanced the antitumor effect of cisplatin in mouse subcutaneous tumor models. Tissue expression levels were correlated with survival and metastatic recurrence rates in patients with gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解析した標的分子群は、試験管内の細胞株でなく治療抵抗性を示した癌の臨床検体から見出したシーズである。既存の治療法では制御できなかった状況を克服するための鍵となり得る分子であると考えている。また、悪性腫瘍と標的分子群を関連づける報告はこれまでに皆無であり、新規性が高く、既存の治療薬の標的と異なるため、新しい作用機序を有する治療薬となることが期待される。さらに、アンチセンス核酸医薬開発という明確な創薬コンセプトをもってデータ構築している。個別化治療において重要な、対象選別のためのコンパニオン診断技術の基盤となる発現データも取得した。