Project/Area Number |
20K21630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Akihiko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 明広 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50375614)
成田 裕司 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
小土橋 陽平 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60723179)
緒方 藍歌 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
六鹿 雅登 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80447820)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人工血管 / 感染 / 抗生物質 / ポリマー / 抗菌 / 高分子 / 溶血 / 抗菌性高分子 / 血液適合性 / 抗菌性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工物を留置する手術では、術後感染が発症すると難治化しやすく、基本的にはその人工物を除去しなければ治癒しない。そのため、安定した抗菌作用を持った人工血管の開発が望まれている。本研究では、Poly[2-(methacryloyloxy) ethyl] trimethylammo-nium chloride) を基材とした長期安定的な抗菌作用を有する新規人工血管の創出を試みる。ポリマーの構造デザイン検討、細胞毒性試験や血液適合性、物性試験などを行ったのち、人工血管置換術による感染制御性などについて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infected artificial aortic grafts are removed and an operation is necessary for the replacement of a new vascular graft. As standard surgical treatments, rifampin-soaked synthetic prosthetic grafts have been widely used for prevention or treatment of vascular graft infections. However, their effects are not maintained long-term and rifampicin might cause infectious complications with rifampicin-resistance Staphylococcus aureus through reduced antibacterial effects. Thus, an alternative antibacterial aortic graft is required. In this study, we designed PVA/poly(METAC) copolymers to have the shape of film or fiber, and it has been shown to have properties including antibacterial activities and low hemolysis. Our results are useful as basic research for development of an alternative antibacterial vascular graft using biocompatible polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工血管感染は、生命予後を規定する重篤な合併症の一つであり、いかに感染を制御するかが患者の予後を大きく左右する。しかし、現在の確立された抗菌性人工血管はない。本研究では、人工血管として用い感染を制御できるような抗菌ポリマー一次構造の条件検討を行い、抗菌性を維持しつつも紡糸できる高分子設計に成功した。抗菌性維持のための構造的・機能的な高分子デザインの最適化をした本研究成果は国内外に類がなく学術的意義がある。また、紡糸した抗菌ポリマーで人工血管を作れることができれば、今まで救命できなかった人工血管感染症例を救うことができる可能性があり、医学的意義は高いと考える。