Novel lipid metabolic signaling regulating ectopic osteoblast differentiation in the aortic valve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Izutani Hironori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90419200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / プロスタグランジン / 脂質代謝 / リン脂質 / 大動脈弁 / AS / 弁膜症 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈狭窄症(AS)は大動脈弁が石灰化することによって起こるが、薬物治療法も早期診断法も存在しない。最近我々は、石灰化由来弁間質細胞(VIC)と非石灰化由来VICの遺伝子発現パターンを比較した結果、非石灰化VICに比べて石灰化VICで有意に発現亢進が認められた遺伝子としてプロスタグランジン代謝酵素を発見した。本研究では脂質代謝酵素であるPTGS1が、どのように細胞分化とリンクするのか、またそのクロストーク機構がどのようにAS病態に関わるのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic valve stenosis (AS) is a common heart valve disease characterized by calcification and fibrosis of the valve. The mechanism underlying calcification in aortic valve tissue is not yet understood, and elucidating this mechanism is crucial for developing drug therapies for AS. In this study, we focused on prostaglandin-metabolizing enzymes and their metabolites, aiming to clarify the role of these molecules in the differentiation into osteoblasts, which are important for tissue calcification. As a result, we found that a novel prostaglandin-metabolizing enzyme plays a significant role in inducing osteoblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁組織において大動脈弁間質細胞から骨芽細胞へと分化する細胞内シグナルの鍵分子として同定されたプロスタグランジン代謝酵素やその代謝産物は、AS進行を抑制する新しい薬剤の標的分子として有用である可能性がある。今回の成果はin vitro実験系やヒト大動脈弁組織を用いた研究成果ではあるため、臨床への応用のためには、ヒト病態を再現するモデル動物を用いた検証実験が必要不可欠ではあるが、今回得られた研究成果はASの新規薬物治療法開発のための今後の研究に生かされるものと考えられる。