| Project/Area Number |
20K21634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZONO Shingo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40706850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
進藤 幸治 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00788432)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
久保 真 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
安井 隆晴 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60611283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 膵癌肝転移 / 癌微小環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では膵癌細胞によるケミカルメディエーター分泌や膵癌発症に伴う膵内外分泌機能の変化が宿主の腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響を解析し、膵癌が自己の進展のため腸内細菌叢の改変に積極的に関与しているかどうかを明らかにする。膵癌マウスモデルを用いて、膵癌による腸内細菌叢変化を次世代シーケンサーによるメタゲノム解析で捉え、vitro, vivoの実験によりメカニズムを解明する。特に腸内細菌叢が膵癌の肝転移成立に果たす役割を解析する。本研究で癌が腸内細菌叢を改変するメカニズムが明らかになれば、癌患者や術後患者の治療方針や栄養療法を見直す契機になり、これまでの癌治療のパラダイムを大きく変える可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer cell lines derived from spontaneously developing mice were transplanted orthotopically into mice and analyzed for fecal microbiome. The microbiome of the carcinoma-bearing mice showed a decrease in probiotics and an increase in bacteria influencing cancer progression (bacteria X). Bacterial components were identified in human and mouse tumors, suggesting that the tumor microbiota influences cancer biology. Direct co-culture of pancreatic cancer cell lines with Bacterial X identified in the intestinal microbiota of carcinoma-bearing mice promoted specific cytokine production and enhanced the migrated potential of the cancer. These results suggest that pancreatic cancer alters the microbiota and influences the progression of cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの癌研究における細菌叢の役割は“腸内細菌叢の変化が癌の進展を促進する”という一方通行の報告のみであり、“癌が主導して、自己の進展を促進する”との視点はなかった。膵癌が腸内細菌叢を改変し、自己の進展を促進させているという仮説に基づき、そのメカニズムを探る本研究は非常に特色のある研究である。 細菌叢が膵癌微小環境に与える影響を評価するにあたり、当研究室で保有する膵癌自然発生マウスモデルを利用することで、より実生体に近い癌微小環境を再現した研究が可能であり、膵癌オルガノイドや膵癌自然発生マウスを基盤に細菌叢が癌微小環境に与える影響を評価するシステムを構築できれば、飛躍的な技術的革新となる。