Study of the mechanism of acquired resistance to cancer therapy using patient-derived cancer models and focusing on mitochondrial metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
佐伯 俊昭  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 患者由来がん培養系 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / 乳がん / 子宮がん / 三次元培養 / 呼吸鎖 / 治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん、子宮体がんの女性がんは年々増加している。最近、がんにおける特徴的な代謝変化が創薬標的として期待されているが、未解明の部分が多い。我々はミトコンドリア呼吸鎖超複合体の形成促進因子COX7RPを世界に先駆けて発見し、ミトコンドリア代謝における超複合体の重要性を提唱した経験から、未知のミトコンドリア超複合体の形成制御因子の存在を予想し、本研究で明らかにする着想を得た。最近開発し、至適化したがん臨床検体の三次元スフェロイド培養法により、乳がん、子宮体がんのがん細胞を樹立し、ミトコンドリア超複合体構成因子を解析する。その中から、がん種・組織型などの特徴を反映する候補因子を探索し、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established patient-derived cancer cells (PDCs) from clinical cancer specimens using three-dimensional spheroid culture technique in multiple cancer types, which can be cultured for a long period of time. It was demonstrated that dipeptidylpeptidase 4 (DPP4) is highly expressed in renal cell carcinoma PDC and promotes the proliferation. We also found that the SPON1-TRIM29 fusion gene is expressed in ovarian cancer and involved in cell proliferation and drug resistance. Interestingly, DPP4 inhibitors and TRIM29 are implicated in the regulation of mitochondrial respiration activity, suggesting potential targets for cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎がんPDCを用いた解析によって、DPP4ががん幹細胞性にもとづくチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤抵抗性に寄与している可能性が示唆され、がん患者由来培養系を用いた精密医療への展開が期待される。また、糖尿病治療薬として用いられているDPP4阻害薬を用いた腎がん治療は、ドラッグリポジショニングとして有望な戦略であると考えられる。卵巣がんにおいて、TRIM29はがん幹細胞性やシスプラチン耐性と関連することが示されており融合遺伝子としての新しい作用機序の可能性を示した。これらの新しい知見は、がんの進展、治療薬抵抗性に関わるミトコンドリア代謝制御との関連する可能性が考えられ、診断・治療への応用が期待される。