Fabrication of artificial vessels derived human vascular cells using the culture system of hydrostatic pressure under hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Utako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 高義  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60437316)
金谷 知潤  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50793262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 循環器 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器は細胞と多様な細胞外マトリクス複合体(=マトリクソーム)の双方が適切に配置されて本来の機能を発揮する。本研究は、超高圧低酸素培養法を用いてヒト臍帯血管平滑筋細胞由来のマトリクソームのみから成る人工血管を開発することを目的として、超高圧低酸素を感受する分子機序を解明し、血管として最適なマトリクソームを構築する条件を見出す。さらに、大型動物への移植で耐圧性や適合性、成長性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the development of tissue engineering has been progressing in recent years, it is difficult to fabricate blood vessels from scaffoldless biomaterials, which require high mechanical properties such as elasticity and rigidity. In this study, we demonstrated that periodic ultrahigh-pressure hydrostatic pressure culture under hypoxia enabled to fabrication of implantable artificial blood vessels composed solely of human umbilical cord vascular smooth muscle cells. It was shown that cells were self-organized by promoting cell-cell adhesion, cell-extracellular matrix adhesion, and extracellular matrix cross-linking by the ultrahigh-pressure hypoxic culture method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管疾患の罹患者は多く、より生体適合性の高い人工血管が求められている。足場材料を使用しない細胞のみから構成される人工血管は、より生理的な細胞外マトリックスが構築される点から高い生体適合性が期待される。本研究で開発した超高圧低酸素培養法は細胞を自己組織化できる可能性を有することが示されたことから、今後循環器疾患のみならず他の分野での代替組織の構築にも寄与することが期待される。