Prevention of blast-induced traumatic brain injury in complex closed spaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10447162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沢 伸一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00813693)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衝撃波 / 爆傷 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 脳神経外科 / 災害医療 / 外傷性脳損傷(bTBI)
Outline of Research at the Start
爆風脳損傷は、衝撃波を先行、かつ主成分とする爆風による脳損傷である。通常の頭部外傷と異なり、目に見えない外力によるため損傷の自覚がないことも多く、機序、予防については解明されていない点が多い。本研究では、閉鎖空間内での衝撃波の体内伝播動態を明らかにし、爆風脳損傷を防止する基礎的知見を得ることである。期間内に、衝撃波の閉鎖空間内の反射・干渉により生体内に伝播する衝撃波を空間構造と材質で損傷閾値以下に減衰することについて非臨床概念実証を確立する。従来は個別防御の観点から取り組みが行われていたが、本研究では、集団防御への取組へと着眼点を移すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary blast-induced traumatic brain injury (bTBI) represents the response of brain tissue to the initial blast wave.The purposes of this study are, firstly, to clarify the internal propagation dynamics of shock waves (SWs), which precede and constitute the main component of blast injuries in closed spaces, and secondly to develop measure to attenuate SWs below the damage threshold using spatial structures and materials.
SW propagation dynamics analysis in a simple closed space using visualization and pressure measurement by high-speed imaging were conducted as a model experiment.SW propagation velocity and overpressure decreased due to interference with the flame-retardant nonwoven fabric in addition to metal flame and acrylic plate. The results suggested the effect of acoustic impedance mismatch pressure attenuation effect due to impedance mismatch.The protective measure to avoid bTBI in a closed environment will be designed by materials and structures using present findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模擬モデル実験では、単純閉鎖空間内で発生する衝撃波による生体内伝播衝撃波の減弱効果を材質、壁面計状の変化による効果を可視化、圧測定および理論解析で実施、難燃性不織布という安価、かつ、今回検討している爆風損傷の一次損傷だけでなく、二次損傷(穿通性外傷)、四次損傷(火炎による熱傷や化学損傷)にも有用な材質を用いて複雑閉鎖空間内の衝撃波伝播動態・模擬生体内衝撃波伝播動態解析(可視化、圧測定)を実施しできた点、また、衝撃波の体内伝播動態の解明と外傷性脳損傷を防止手段の構築において重要な知見(インピーダンスミスマッチの3次元構築の重要性)を得ることができた