| Project/Area Number |
20K21641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Ryuta 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10400243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下田 由輝 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30815444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / CED / 薬剤送達 / 中枢神経系 / アミロイドβ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病に関して近年、精力的に研究が進められており、アミロイド蛋白の蓄積を可視化する研究が進められている。この中で、早期におけるアミロイド蛋白の蓄積は全般性ではなく、脳のある部位に特に蓄積が多くなる傾向があることが判明しており、アミロイド蓄積部位の局所治療が功を奏する可能性が示唆される。これまでに脳内広範囲薬剤送達技術によりアミロイド蓄積を低減できる可能性を確認しており、本研究では脳局所のアミロイド沈着を解除する新規治療法の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study was to develop novel therapeutic strategy by drug administration using ultrasound facilitated local interstitial drug delivery method that we developed using Alzheimer's disease model mouse 5xFAD (B6.Cg-Tg (APP SwFlLon, PSEN1 *M146L*L286V) 6799Vas/ Mmjax). In the model mouse brain, we established a system for stably evaluating amyloid accumulation by staining paraffin sections with immunoantibody staining. In addition, it was confirmed that neprilysin and curcumin provided effective drug distribution with the above drug delivery method. Furthermore, an attempt was made to decrease amyloid accumulation using these agents. As a result, it was confirmed that neprilysin most stably reduced amyloid plaques. Then, using 5xFAD mice, hippocampal administration techniques were stabilized and hippocampal administration was carried out.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病は、認知症を起こす代表的な病気の一つであり、日本での認知症患者数は、2012年現在462万人といわれ、2025年には700万人にまで増加すると予測されている。本疾患は、脳の中に「アミロイドβ(ベータ)タンパク」が蓄積し、このタンパク質の毒性により神経細胞が破壊されて神経細胞数が減ることで発症する。通常本疾患では脳の萎縮は、海馬のあたりから始まって脳全体へと拡がる。つまり病初期には、アミロイド蛋白の局所的な集積がある。これはアミロイドPET検査などで同定されている。従って本研究で確認したように脳局所薬剤投与によるアミロイド蛋白の低減は、新規治療開発につながる可能性がある。