Intervention of retinal diseases using energy metabolism reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大学 玲子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (10770604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHMGN1 / 網膜色素上皮 / 網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE) / エネルギー代謝 / 視細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は核蛋白HMGN1が解糖系を制御してエネルギー代謝にかかわることを明らかにした。解糖系は生合成にもかかわるのでHMGN1が核に局在する網膜色素上皮は、解糖系と関連する代謝を利用できるので特定の刺激で増殖して眼内増殖疾患の主要細胞になれると考えられる。しかし、視細胞はHMGN1が細胞質に限局するのでHMGN1シグナルによる解糖系は利用できないと考えられる。これが視細胞は一旦障害を受けると増殖できず再生できないことに関連すると考えた。そこで、視細胞の細胞質に局在するHMGN1を核に移行させ、必要時にHMGN1本来の機能を復活させ視細胞増殖すなわち再生の引き金になる可能性を探ることを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the nucleoprotein HMGN1 involved in metabolism in order to engage in regeneration using cell function regulation. We proceeded with the analysis by producing HMGN1-deficient cells and mating KO mice with other genetically modified mice. A new function of HMGN1 involved in metabolism was clarified, and the metabolism of the cells changed not only by localization but also by the expression level, and the expression change due to aging was also considered. It was also found that these are important changes related to retinal function as well as changes in cell metabolism. Although the original purpose could not be achieved within the period, a very important relationship between retinal function and metabolism was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失明疾患は網膜疾患が多いが、なかでも視細胞障害は治療が難しい。今回は視細胞の再生をめざすために、代謝に関わる分子の発現を調節することを試みた。核蛋白質HMGN1に注目したが、この検討過程で網膜代謝に関わる非常に重要な結果を得ることができた。期間内に目的は達成できなかったが、これまでの結果は、今回の目的を達成するのに重要な結果を示してくれたと考えられるので、今後のさらなる研究を推し進めたい。