Elucidation of the significance of the quality of fatty acids in the bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaka Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70400679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 崇宏  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 研究員 (40626892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪酸 / FGFR3 / 細胞外微小環境 / リピドミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱癌は尿路上皮癌の中では最も死亡率が高く、前立腺癌に次いで増加していることから、その有効な診断および治療法の確立が求められている。我々は、脂肪酸伸長酵素ELOVL6による脂肪酸鎖長の制御が膀胱癌の発がんや悪性進展に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究では、ELOVL6が膀胱癌でどのように高発現し、脂肪酸代謝や細胞の増殖・転移能獲得においてどのような役割を果たしているか、その分子基盤を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bladder cancer is a common malignancy in men and a significant cause of death worldwide. This study aimed to investigate the role of fatty acid elongase ELOVL6 in bladder cancer. We observed that 1) ELOVL6 expression is highly upregulated in human bladder cancer; 2) knockdown of ELOVL6 markedly reduced cell proliferation in RT112 and J82 cells, which have aberrant activation of FGFR3 signaling; 3) ELOVL6 inhibition changes extracellular matrix components and membrane lipid composition. Together, our findings provided evidence supporting the potential role of ELOVL6 as a therapeutic target for FGFR3-driven bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのがんでは脂肪酸の新規合成が盛んであることから、この代謝経路ががん治療の新たな標的分子となる可能性が期待されている。本研究により、膀胱癌ではELOVL6の発現が亢進し、特に活性化FGFR3遺伝子変異を有する膀胱癌において細胞増殖能や腫瘍形成能に重要な役割を果たすこと、その分子機序として細胞外微小環境の変化が関与している可能性が示された。今後、さらに膀胱癌の増殖や悪性進展を促進する脂質分子種およびその作用機序を解明することにより、膀胱がんの病態の解明や新規治療法の開発が期待される。