Armored oncolytic virus targeting tumor-specific amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Soda Yasushi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00361618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 将平  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任講師 (20758536)
廖 紀元  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90781857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / 難治性腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法 / 腫瘍特異的栄養要求性 / バイスタンダー効果 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 腫瘍特異的代謝 / 耐性克服
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍グリオブラストーマ(GBM)に対して様々な治療法が開発されてきたが、予後は改善しておらず、新たな治療法開発は急務である。最近、治療抵抗性の癌にも有効な治療法として、腫瘍溶解性ウィルス(OV)療法が注目されている。我々はこれまでに、抗腫瘍効果と低毒性を兼ね備えた第二世代コクサッキーウィルスB3(CVB3)療法の開発に成功したが、GBM細胞の中には感受性が低いものを認めた。そこで本研究では、腫瘍特異的な性質を標的とした耐性克服法の開発を目指す。本治療法は、幅広い癌種を対象とした種々のOV療法への応用も期待できるため、臨床的にも重要な意義を有すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic virus (OV) therapy is a promising novel treatment for intractable malignant tumors. We have examined anti-tumor effect and safety of several kinds of viruses, but some tumor cells showed resistance toward them. Therefore, in this study, we targeted tumor-specific amino acid metabolism to overcome resistance, and attempted to develop next-generation OV therapies which features the following three actions: (1) direct oncolytic action, (2) anti-tumor effect by amino acid deficiency and (3) anti-tumor immunity induction. We have investigated the effect of them on various tumor cells, and are trying to improve them to obtain sufficient effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて難治性のGBMは生存期間中央値約1年半で、予後の改善は数十年間ほとんど認められないため、新規治療法の開発が渇望されている。本研究で開発を目指した新規OVは、従来のOV療法が持つ作用に加え、腫瘍特異的栄養要求性を標的とした治療法である。従って、現在標準治療として行われている化学療法や放射線照射に抵抗性のGBMに対する有効性が期待される。また、METaseの利用は他のOV療法にも応用可能と考えられるので、種々の難治性腫瘍に対する有効性が期待され、学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。