A study of the role of mitophagy in hearing disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasoba Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10755648)
樫尾 明憲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20451809)
鴨頭 輝  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30807152)
藤本 千里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60581882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 内耳 / 加齢性難聴 / ミトコンドリア病 / 酸化ストレス / 蝸牛 / autophagy / ミトファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では難聴におけるMitophagyの役割について解析する。加齢性難聴とmitochondria障害動物を用い、聴覚機能をABR等で評価し、組織は透明化技術等を用いて網羅的に観察し、細胞内ミトコンドリアの状態と量、Mitophagyの蝸牛内分布などを解析する。また蝸牛内のMitophagyやミトコンドリア生合成等に関する遺伝子、ミトコンドリア機能やMitophagy の重要なマーカーの量を難聴出現前後の異なる時期で調べる。HEI-OCI細胞に酸化ストレスを与え、ミトコンドリアの変性、細胞生存率、膜電位、ATPの変化等を調べ、同時にタウリン等の予防効果についても調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the HEI-OC1 cell senescence model, mitochondrial respiratory capacity, ATP production rate, mitochondrial membrane potential, mitochondrial fusion and motility were impaired, and the expression of sirtuin 1 and PGC-1α was decreased. PQQ pretreatment showed a protective effect against these. In C57BL/6 mice showing age-related hearing loss, PQQ had a protective effect, such as amelioration of hearing loss, prevention of the loss in the number of the hair cells, the spiral ganglion cells, and ribbon synapses. CBA mice treated with GeO2-containing food developed severe to profound hearing loss and severe degeneration of the stria vascular in the cochlea. These mice treated with GeO2 showed reduction of gene expression in 16 categories associated with mitochondria, mitochondrial inner membrane, and mitochondrial electron transport chain. Three antioxidants, taurine, coenzyme Q10, and hydrogen water, showed marked preventive effects against GeO2-induced cochlear damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳細胞の老化モデルではミトコンドリア呼吸能、ATP産生速度、ミトコンドリア膜電位・融合・運動性が障害され、sirtuin 1およびPGC-1αの発現減少が関与することが初めて示された。また加齢性難聴が酸化還元酵素の補酵素であるpyrroloquinoline quinone(PQQ)により予防できることがin vivoでも示されたこと、GeO2による内耳障害ではミトコンドリア関連遺伝子発現が減少して障害が起きるが、抗酸化物質によりそれも予防できることを示したことで、加齢性難聴やミトコンドリア病に伴う難聴の予防や治療法の開発に貢献すると期待される。