Development of the method for reinforcement of the antitumor immunity for head and neck cancer based on the analyses of immnunometabolism using the mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Naohiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70377414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 免疫代謝 / ミトコンドリア / Toll-like receptor 4 / ミトコンドリア代謝経路 / 免疫プロフィール / TLR4経路 / 動物モデル / モデルマウス / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、免疫担当細胞で代謝が促進すると機能が向上することが指摘されている。一方、癌
組織では抗腫瘍免疫の主役であるTリンパ球の解糖系代謝と抗腫瘍活性がともに低下してい
ることが報告されている。本研究ではモデルマウスを作成して頭頸部癌の個々の患者のTリンパ球の代謝を解析し、その結果に基づいてTリンパ球の代謝を促進する薬剤を免疫療法と併用してその抗腫瘍効果を評価する。さらに、癌組織のリンパ流が最初に流入するセンチネルリンパ節のTリンパ球の代謝を促進する薬剤を選択し、リンパ節転移を抑制する効果も評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to elucidate the immunometabolic pathways of the T lymphocytes which were associated with antitumor immunity. Using a formalin fixation pathology specimen, the expressions of mRNAs were analyzed by a digital spatial profiler to elucidate an immunometabolic pathways.The analyses showed that the most significant immunometabolic process was mitochondria-related pathway, but not the glycolytic pathway to regulate the tumor progression. In addition, it was revealed that Toll-like receptor 4-related pathway greatly contributed to their activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により頭頸部癌の免疫代謝プロセスのさらなる解明が見込まれ、さらに将来、腫瘍免疫を活性化するための薬剤選択など頭頸部癌免疫療法による患者予後の改善が見込まれる。
加えてミトコンドリア経路が免疫代謝に深く関与し、そしてそこにToll-like receptor 4経路が関与することが示されたことで、学術的にも本研究から派生して咽頭癌症例の扁桃における細菌叢の解明が進み、その結果、さらに新しい治療法の開発が見込まれる意義は大きい。