Elucidation of the combined mechanism of autism and hearing loss and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masaaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50423562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症 / 聴覚障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自閉症患者の大規模なゲノム解析によってクロマチンリモデリング因子CHD8が最も有力な自閉症原因候補遺伝子として同定された。申請者はヒト自閉症患者のCHD8変異を再現したモデルマウスを作製し行動解析を行ったところ、このマウスが自閉症様の行動異常を再現することを確認した。その後の研究で、このマウスはミエリン形成の低下やランビエ構造の異常等を示し、聴覚障害を来すことが判明した。本研究では自閉症における聴覚障害の原因となりうる責任病変を特定し、聴覚障害を治療してコミュニケーション障害が回復するかどうかを検証することによって新しい疾患治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed auditory tests such as auditory brainstem response (ABR) and prepulse inhibition (PPI) using Chd8 heterozygous mice, and found that PPI was increased in these mice, and the latency was prolonged in ABR. Therefore, we focused on the function of CHD8 in oligodendrocytes of the auditory conduction path. In the auditory pathway, Chd8 heterozygous mice showed reduced myelination. Furthermore, we generated oligodendrocyte-specific Chd8 heterozygous mice and performed behavioral analysis, and found that some of the behavioral abnormalities observed in whole-body Chd8 heterozygous mice were reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果から、CHD8変異→オリゴデンドロサイト機能異常→聴覚障害→コミュニケーション障害という因果関係が推測され、聴覚障害がコミュニケーション障害の原因であることが示唆された。すでにわれわれは、同責任病変に対して再ミエリン化促進剤や光遺伝学による治療の実験を進めており、自閉症の治療法への応用について検討している。これらの知見は当初の研究目的に適っており、順調に達成されつつあると考えられる。