Establishment of an evaluation model for renal cancer immune niche replication and treatment using next-generation humanized syngeneic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90260611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉島 相輝  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50842952)
中村 英二郎  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90293878)
後藤 崇之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90806605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腎細胞癌 / ヒト化シンジェニックマウス / 患者由来ゼノグラフト / 抗PD-1抗体 / エクソソーム / 患者癌組織由来ゼノグラフト / 薬剤抵抗性 / 転移形成 / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / 腎癌 / 癌免疫 / 癌ニッチ / ゼノグラフト / シンジェニックマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 (ICI) が新たな癌治療選択肢として登場したが、固形癌における奏効率は高くない。In vivoでは多様な免疫細胞ネットワークと腫瘍微小環境が形成され動的に変化するため、横断的な臨床検体の解析のみでは不応性機序の全容を解明することは困難である。
そこで本研究では、ICIの効果が高い固形癌の一つである腎癌を対象として、患者由来の癌組織と免疫細胞を同時に移植した同一患者由来ヒト化シンジェニックマウスモデルを開発する。このモデルにより腎癌の特徴的な癌免疫環境を忠実に再現し、ICI治療モデルでの癌免疫環境の動的解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a humanized mouse model was developed, implanting patient-derived tumor tissue and immune cells, to investigate the effectiveness of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) in renal cancer treatment. Healthy human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were transplanted into NOG and NOG-DKO immunodeficient mice, establishing three new lines of Patient-Derived Xenografts (PDXs). Upon comparing interactions with human anti-PD-1 antibodies, it was found that the proportion of human CD45+ cells and human CD8+ cells significantly increased in the group treated with human anti-PD-1 antibodies. Additionally, an increase in tumor infiltration was confirmed. Furthermore, combined therapy of anti-PD-1 antibody and a new therapeutic target significantly inhibited the growth of renal cancer. These findings suggest that this novel PDX model can serve as a useful tool in cancer immunology research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、同一患者由来の腫瘍組織と免疫細胞を利用した次世代ヒト化シンジェニックマウスモデルを開発に成功した。その結果、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の効果を評価する新しい前臨床モデルが確立された。本研究成果は、ICIの治療効果や耐性・不応性機序をより深く理解し、新たな治療法の開発へとつながる可能性を持つ。さらに、この研究モデルは他の固形癌へも応用が期待され、癌免疫療法研究全体の発展に貢献すると考えられる。