Project/Area Number |
20K21653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経線維腫 / 神経線維腫症Ⅰ型 / MEK阻害薬 / 外用薬 / cutaneous neurofibroma / MEK阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経線維腫症Ⅰ型(NF1)は全身に多彩な症候を呈する腫瘍性疾患である。NF1の95%に合併する皮膚神経線維腫は未だに外科的切除以外の治療法がない。患者の社会生活の質を低下させる重篤な症状であるため、治療薬の開発が急務である。薬剤を効率よくcNFに到達させるためには外用薬が有用と考えられるが、その開発は行われてこなかった。本研究では、外科的切除以外に治療薬のないcNFに対して、MEK阻害剤を用いた、副作用の少ない世界初の外用薬を開発することを目標とする。外用MEK阻害剤の開発により、生涯にわたって増加し続けるcNFに対して、長期治療における安全性を確保できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a model of neurofibromatosis type I: NF1, we investigated the effects of MEK inhibitor at the cellular level in more detail: the NF1 cell line has persistent ERK activation, proliferation and the MAPK pathway are inhibited by selmetinib (MEK inhibitor), and the optimal concentration required for this was optimal concentrations were determined. As a result, a model for evaluation of MEK pathway inhibition by NF1 cells was established, and the detailed mechanism by which MEK pathway inhibition halts NF1 cell proliferation is becoming clear. Furthermore, we investigated the action in combination with a new inhibitor and found that the combination with the conventional product, selmetinib, showed high inhibition of the MEK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Selmetinib単剤およびGSK690693の併用でのNF1不死化細胞株の細胞増殖への影響について、併用の場合、Selmetinib単剤に比較しERK経路が強く抑制された。今後NF1の治療において、Selmetinibが無効か効果不十分の場合の二剤併用療法や、各薬剤の投与量を抑えながらの治療の可能性を示唆する。