| Project/Area Number |
20K21654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 雪子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90548083)
近藤 誠 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50633012)
小山 佳久 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
臼井 紀好 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00784076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 条件付け / 大脳辺縁系 / オピオイド / 情動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
繰り返す痛みの経験が条件づけとなり悪化する慢性疼痛がある。この様な疼痛では、元々の疼痛の原因である組織損傷や炎症が治った後でも、痛みが継続し、改善しない場合がある。痛みに関するこの様な条件づけが脳内で形成されると、それが慢性疼痛などの長期にわたる難治性疼痛の原因の1つになると考えられ、その適切な治療法も見つかっていない。我々はこの現象に着目し、痛みの原因が除去された後でも条件づけによって痛みが継続するモデルマウスの開発に成功した。本研究では、条件づけによって増強する疼痛に関わる神経回路とそのメカニズムを明らかにすると共に、条件づけによって生じる難治性の痛みの治療薬を新しく開発することにある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze the mechanism of chronic pain that persists after tissue damage has healed, we have developed a mouse model of conditioning-induced pain. The pain response elicited by this conditioning was reduced by fentanyl but not by ibuprofen, pregabalin, or fluvoxamine, which resembles the pharmacological characteristics of analgesics effective for chronic pain. We have observed c-fos expression and found that neither peripheral nervous system nor the dorsal horn of the spinal cord was involved, but rather several limbic areas in the brain are associated with this conditioning-induced pain. We have also examined various compounds and have found a compound that exhibited analgesic effects equivalent to opioids for pain caused by this conditioning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛は難治性の疾患で、唯一オピオイドのフェンタニルが高い治療効果を示す。特に米国では慢性疼痛の治療目的で、鎮痛薬として処方されたオピオイドがきっかけとなり薬物依存者が急増し、乱用による過剰摂取が原因となる死亡者数が年間の交通事故死亡者数5万人を大幅に超え、大きな社会的問題となっている。本研究では、オピオイドに替わる依存性のない慢性疼痛治療薬の開発を目指す。