Functional study of the FGF10 and UV-A Opsin 5 system in vertebrate eye growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Hideyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00253229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 洋史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20423288)
佐藤 恵太  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80725622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼球成長 / Fgf10 / オプシン5 / Opn5 / 紫外光A / 近視 / 小眼 / 水晶体 / マウス / 紫外光 / 眼球伸長 / FGF10 / 紫光
Outline of Research at the Start
近視では、平行光線が眼の網膜より前側に焦点を結ぶため、遠方視にて像がぼけて見える。本研究では、眼が前後に長いために起こる「軸性近視」の起こるしくみを明らかにする。従来の研究から、遺伝因子と環境因子の両面において近視の原因が探索されてきた。近視性眼球成長には、PAX6やFGF10など眼の発生に必要な遺伝子が関わる。最近、紫光が眼球伸長を抑制して近視を防ぐことが発見された。紫光は、我々が同定したオプシン5により受容されシグナル伝達される。我々は、遺伝因子としてFGF10に、環境因子として紫光に着目し、眼球伸長における各因子の役割と相互関係について、ヒト細胞・組織と実験動物個体を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that mRNA for mammalian-type Opn5 and G14, a Gq-type Gα, co-localize in some cells of avian and fish scleral cartilage by the SABER-FISH method. The eye and lens of Fgf10-null (Fgf10-/-) mice seemed to be small, which needs further investigation. More than half of Fgf10-heterozygous deficient (Fgf10+/-) mice show unilateral Harderian gland (HG) atrophy from neonatal period. When testing the relationship between ultraviolet-A irradiation and eye elongation in Fgf10+/- mice, mice without anterior eye defects due to HG atrophy should be selected. We attempted to analyze the localization of OPN5 protein in human hypothalamus and it was suggested that some Oon5-positive cells might show similar molecular co-localization with mouse QPLOT neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増加する近視の成因を眼球伸長、眼球成長を左右する因子の解明という発生生物学的視点から進められた本研究は、Fgf10機能喪失マウスの眼組織の詳細な解析を行うことで、最終的にFGF10-FGFR2bシグナルが眼球や水晶体の大きさと形状を決める因子であるという成果を得つつあり、学術的意義が大きく、また近視予防の標的分子の発見という観点から社会的意義も大きい。他方、眼球壁強膜の一部の細胞にUV-A光受容体であるオプシン5が、その最初のシグナル伝達に関与するG14と共局在していることを示した成果は、近視の光遺伝学治療の未来を示唆しているとも言え社会的意義が大きい。