Three-dimensional construction of artificial seminiferoustubules for in vitro spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20645345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 康二  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50355070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精細管 / 器官培養 / 3次元バイオプリンター / 精原細胞 / 3Dバイオプリンティング / 3次元培養 / バイオプリンター / 精子形成 / 組織工学
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊カップルの約半数は男性に原因があるとされており、そのおよそ 9 割が造精障害によるものである。つまり、もし健康な精子を体外で産生させることができれば、半数近くの不妊を解決できることになる。精子は精巣の精細管内で形成されるが、各分化段階の生殖細胞は長い精細官の中で一定の順序で周期的に現れる (精上皮周期)。体外での精子形成を達成するにはこの精上皮周期の再現が可能となる管状構造が必要であると考えた。そこで本研究では、細胞やコラーゲンなどの細胞外基質を 3 次元的に描き出す「3D バイオプリンター」を用いて、特殊な精細管内構造を再現する「人工精細管」の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the isolation and culture conditions of testicular cells of immature bovine testis and the printing conditions with the aim of constructing seminiferous tubules using a 3D bioprinter. The culture medium containing 10% fetal bovine serum was used to maintain germ cells in the ducts, and the effects of hormones or retinoic acid were examined. Hormones had no effect on cell proliferation or germ cell localization, while the addition of retinoic acid increased the percentage of germ cells expressing Ki67.
The mixing ratio of commercially available polyethylene glycol diacrylate and gelatin methacrylate as bioink was also examined, but the conditions under which the cells settled and proliferated did not match those maintaining the morphology of the 3D structures, and further verification was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から得られた情報をもとに、バイオプリンターを用いた精細管の構築条件や培養条件をさらに改良し、人工的に3次元構造を作りそれを用いて精子形成を体外で再現できれば、男性不妊治療の発展に大きく貢献することが期待される。完全な体外精子形成の手法は未だマウス以外で確立されておらず、マウスの手法でも精巣組織の培養が必要であり完全な in vitro システムではない。生体組織を要しない精子形成システムを開発することで、ヒトのみならずさまざまな動物の生殖学研究・繁殖・保全に寄与することが期待できる。