Elucidation of the mechanism of urinary stone formation and the establishment of novel preventive methods through the integration of molecular biology, mineralogy, and meteoritics.
Project/Area Number |
20K21658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Kazumi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00595184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 亮介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / オステオポンチン / マクロファージ / シュウ酸カルシウム / シュウ酸カルシウム結石 / 無機分子 / 有機分子 / 鉱物学 / 隕石学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尿路結石は生涯罹患率12%にまで達する国民病であるが、現在有効な予防薬は開発されていない。これまで私たちは分子生物学的な手法を用いて、尿路結石のマトリックス蛋白であるオステオポンチンを同定・機能解析を行ってきた。しかし、結石を構成する無機・有機分子の解析は技術的に困難であり、根本となる結石構造の詳細を知ることは叶わなかった。本研究では、鉱物・隕石学の分析技術を活用した医工連携プロジェクトを開始する。 尿路結石の薄片作製を行い、尿路結石を構成する①無機分子の構造・分布解析、②有機分子の構造・分布解析を行う。これらの手法により、結石形成の成因を同定し創薬を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In their research, we examined the structure and composition of urinary tract stones. We used polarizing microscopy to observe crystal structures and conducted spectroscopic analysis to study the distribution of inorganic components (COM and COD) and organic components (OPN, RPTF-1, and Cal-A). We also investigated the role of OPN in crystal adhesion and explored its interaction with macrophages. The results revealed the presence of COM, COD, and a heterogeneous COM structure in the stones. OPN was found to play a crucial role in crystal formation and also regulate immune cell functions. These findings contribute to a better understanding of urinary tract stone formation and may aid in the development of prevention strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、結石が無機分子・有機分子からいくつかの代表的なタイプに分かれることが明らかになった。これらのCOM・CODまたOPNなどの機能特性は、結石の形成メカニズムにも重要な役を担っており、今後、バイオマーカーの探索や、これらをターゲットとした新規治療の開発にも繋がる。本研究のような新たな視点から病態解明を行うことで、これまでとは違った視点での治療を確立することができ、増大する尿路結石患者の減少にも貢献することができると思われる。