Project/Area Number |
20K21659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 里奈 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20783872)
岸 真五 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50790341)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミトトランスファー / 間葉系幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 骨肉腫 / がん幹細胞性 / 抗がん剤耐性 / ミトコンドリア / 薬剤耐性 / 幹細胞性 / NFkBシグナル / HKGB1 / ミトコンドリアトランスファー / HMGB1 / がん細胞 / ミトコンドリア移行 / 化学療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、抗がん剤処理を受けた骨肉腫細胞が間葉系幹細胞からミトコンドリア移行を受けることで、細胞死から免れ薬剤耐性を獲得するという現象の機序を解明し、その阻害法を発見することによりより有効な骨肉腫治療を可能にする。骨肉腫は、化学療法や分子標的治療の選択肢は未だに乏しく、手術的病変摘出への根治性の高い要求から機能温存に高いハードルが存在する。化学療法の奏効性を高めることは、骨肉腫に罹患する多くの若年者の身体機能の保全を可能にし、将来の社会的活動を担保することにつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitotransfer from MSCs to cancer cells was investigated using osteosarcoma and colon cancer cell lines. Anticancer drugs induced the formation of tunneling nanotubes from MSCs to cancer cells, and mitotransfer of MSC mitochondria to cancer cells was confirmed. As a result, stemness of cancer cells was enhanced and chemoresistance was induced. Enhancement of stemness and induction of drug resistance were also confirmed when MSC mitochondria were introduced into cancer cells by mitoception. Mitotransfer involves oxidized HMGB1 secreted from cancer cells, which activates NFkB signaling via RAGE in MSCs and promotes Miro1 expression. Mitotransfer was suppressed by an NFkB inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から得られる知見により、抗がん剤効果の促進、抗がん剤耐性発生の予防、抗がん剤治療後の癌細胞の悪性化の抑制が可能になり、化学療法によるがんの根治を可能にすると考えられる。化学療法の奏効性を高めることは、がんに罹患する多くの患者の身体機能の保全を可能にし、社会的活動を担保することにつながると期待される。一方、ミトトランスファーは組織修復を促進することが既に知られている。本申請では組織修復との検討は予定していないが、本研究の知見からミトトランスファーを促進する方法も案出することが可能であり、骨や軟骨、神経の再生・修復を促進する可能性を示唆される。このように本研究は応用性の高い研究と考えられる。