Development of epithlialization therapy with spray of epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 熱傷 / 毛包 / 上皮系幹細胞 / 毛包幹細胞 / スプレー / 上皮化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、患者FSCの機能を損なうことなく大量に培養増幅し、広範囲重度熱傷や難治性潰瘍などのあらゆる上皮化治療に応用可能な“FSCスプレー噴霧による皮膚上皮化再生治療”を開発、実用化すること、である。(1)ヒト毛包の4つの部位から単離培養したFSCの機能評価,(2)毛包の一部切除後の毛髪再生の評価,(3)マウス疾患モデルにおけるFSC噴霧治療効果の評価、を通して、臨床試験の実現を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolated FSCs showed positive expression of CK-10 and CK-14, and the Bulb-FSCs showed lower positive ratio of CK-10 and higher positive ratio of CK-14, which means it may have better proliferative ability. And when compared with ESCs, Bulb-FSCs and LORS-FSCs showed better proliferous ability in vitro. During mice wound healing experiments, FSCs and ESCs have positive effects on wound healing compared to control group of culture medium; and when compared with ESCs, the Bulb-FSCs and LORS-FSCs showed better enhancement on wound healing, especially the cells derived from the Bulb part. In rat experiments, all lower part of hair follicle (Bulb part with/without LORS part) can regenerate after excision, while the regenerated hair shafts was thin, curve and short then original ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が実現を目指す治療は、①FSCを使った噴霧治療である。すなわち、②痛みを伴わない外用治療であり、非侵襲的治療である。③特殊な外科技術を必要としないため、専門家でなくても、治療が可能となる。④植皮術で使われる皮膚組織ではなく、細胞であるため、難治性潰瘍のような酸素分圧の低い虚血環境でも生着が可能である。すなわち、これまでの植皮術に比べて、適応範囲も大きく広がることになる。⑤FSC細胞は、長期凍結保存が可能であるため、繰り返し行うことが可能であるとともに、将来の利用に備えて、予防的にバンキングしておくことも可能である。