A precision Medicine for acute sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 名誉教授 (00169179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 智香  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (00280800)
神崎 晶  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50286556)
藤岡 正人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンパニオン診断 / 難聴 / 聴覚医学 / Precision Medicine / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
研究チームが有する自己免疫性難聴特異的発現遺伝子群の知見に基づき、簡便・簡易に測定可能な自己免疫性難聴マーカー検査キットを樹立する。一般に、原因不明の急性感音難聴患者に対しては、経験知からステロイドによる加療(海外では抗体医薬による抗炎症療法)をするが、その効果は一部の症例に限られる。本研究成果により、ヘテロな集団と想定される急性難聴患者の中から、これらの治療法に反応し得る症例を投薬前にピックアップすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to create a companion diagnostic agent that can differentiate cases with autoimmune pathology from those with "sudden hearing loss", a basket name disease defined by the symptom and lead to anti-inflammatory treatment with steroids and antibody drugs. Comprehensive analysis of gene expression in the inner ear and peripheral blood of animals with genetically engineered autoimmune hearing loss (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)), which has been studied in our laboratory for 10 years, revealed that the expression profile of some inflammation- and immunity-related genes in the peripheral blood was significantly changed, especially in a CD4 positive T cell model of autoimmune hearing loss. Histological analysis showed increased apoptotic cells within the endolymphatic sac epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血での転写レベルでの発現解析による急性感音難聴のコンパニオン診断で、ヘルパーT細胞依存的な自己免疫性難聴を鑑別し得る可能性があることが、本研究によって明らかになるとともに、そのような難聴における病態発現の機序の一部が、明らかになった。
原因不明の突発性難聴患者に対しては経験知からステロイド(海外では抗体医薬による抗炎症療法)などを投与するが、その効果は一部の症例に限られる。本研究成果を元に、ヘテロな集団である急性難聴患者から、自己免疫、炎症関連症例を投薬前にピックアップすることで、副作用のある薬剤や高額薬の無駄な投薬を減らし、リスク・コスト/ベネフィットを高められるものと期待される。