Proposal of a novel therapy for bullous keratopathy based on human-derived multiomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takefumi Yamaguchi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20383771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 一成  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60398782)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前房水 / 角膜内皮細胞 / 細胞老化 / 難治性水疱性角膜症 / ニコチナミドモノヌクレオチド / 前房関連角膜内皮症 / 水疱性角膜症 / メタボローム解析 / 角膜移植
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで「水疱性角膜症は角膜内皮細胞が減少する疾患」と定義されてきた。だが角膜内皮細胞が減少する理由は不明で、病態を反映する治療概念がなかった。本研究では「水疱性角膜症は前房水の病的環境変化に対する角膜内皮細胞変性疾患である」という概念を提唱する。角膜内皮細胞/ 前房水のMetabolome解析、NAD/NADH代謝異常、細胞老化を評価し、NMN/Sirolimusの治療的効果を探索的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we identified several biological pathways from multiomic analyses using refractory bullous keratopathy, which we named as "aqueous humor associated endotheliopathy". Based on these results, we hypothesized that NMN, a regulator of mitochondria and intracellular energy production, can alleviate corneal endothelial cell damage due to pathological aqueous humor. First, in DBA2J, a animal model of aqueous humor associated endotheliopathy, we repeated experiments of NMN-fed DBA2J for 1 month, and found that NMN decreased corneal endothelial damage. Second, we measured NAD/NADH levels in human aqueous humor and showed that the NAD/NADH levels were decreased in eyes with aqueous humor associated endotheliopathy. Third, in ex-vivo experiments using the aqueous humor from normal eyes and eyes with aqueous humor associated endotheliopathy, endothelial cell damage was increased in the cells that were cultured in aqueous humor from aqueous humor associated endotheliopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜内皮移植の発展によって水疱性角膜症の予後は劇的に改善したが、一部の水疱性角膜症では術後に角膜内皮細胞が減少し、移植片が早期に機能不全に陥るため何度も角膜移植を繰り返す必要がある。これは単に「角膜内皮細胞が減少し角膜浮腫をきたす」水疱性角膜症ではなく、「虹彩損傷・房水血管柵破綻を背景とする前房環境の病的変化による角膜内皮細胞の変性疾患」である。角膜提供が少ない我が国において多くの角膜を消費する本疾患概念の確立と病態解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究から前房環境の代謝異常の視点から「前房関連角膜内皮症」という疾患概念と、病態解析、治療法の開発につながる知見が得られ、今後の研究基盤が確立できた。