Development of gene delivery system for gene therapy using transsynaptic anterograde viral vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ito Tetsufumi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日置 寛之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00402850)
西村 幸司  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20405765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / 経シナプス感染 / 順行性 / 経シナプストレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚器に障害が起こり活動性が低下すると、それを補償するため神経路全体の興奮性が異常に高まり様々な症状が生じる。耳鳴、慢性疼痛などがその例であり、症状は難治性である。シナプスを超えて輸送される経シナプス順行性ベクターで遺伝子を導入し、経路全体の活動性を下げることができれば、これらの症状を治療できると考えられる。申請者はAvian adeno-associated virus (A3V)が経シナプス順行性ベクターであることを強く示唆する予備的データを得た。本研究はA3Vの性質の確定および改良を試みる。組換えA3Vを感覚器に注入することでその神経路に限局した遺伝子導入・治療が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage on sensory organs results reduction of neuronal activity, and compensatory plasticity occurs to enhance neuronal activity in the sensory pathway. This is the cause of tinnitus, which is difficult to cure. If we introduce extrinsic gene in the whole sensory pathway, we may reduce the activity in the whole pathway. In this study, we examined the properties of avian adeno-associated virus (A3V) to test whether A3V is suitable to deliver genes in the whole sensory pathway or not. Based on the distribution of labeled cells, the transport direction of A3V is mostly anterograde, and infection spread anterogradely and transsynaptically to several synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚器に障害が起こり活動性が低下すると、低下した活動性を補償するため感覚系神経路全体に可塑的変化が起こり、興奮性が異常に高まって様々な症状が生じる。耳鳴、慢性疼痛、視力障害による幻視などがその例であり、症状は難治性である。もし経路全体に渡って遺伝子導入を行い、経路全体の活動性を下げることができれば、これらの症状を緩和することが可能であろう。本研究で調べたA3Vは外来遺伝子を特定の感覚経路に導入することができ、また毒性も低いため、遺伝子治療ツールとしての潜在性は高い。