Investigation of the mechanism of development and preventive method for endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Noriomi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 幸祐  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60734671)
高矢 寿光  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60734689)
宮澤 正顯  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 遺伝子変異 / 内膜症関連卵巣癌 / 遺伝子変異解析 / PIK3CA変異 / 卵巣明細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症に伴って生じる卵巣癌(明細胞癌や類内膜癌)の発生母地として、遺伝子変異を伴う正所性子宮内膜腺由来である可能性を考えた。本研究は、その仮説のもと、内膜症関連卵巣癌において、腫瘍組織、隣接する子宮内膜症、正所性子宮内膜において、同一の遺伝子変異があるかを調べ、内膜症関連卵巣癌の発生母地を探索する。また、卵巣明細胞癌にはAPOBEC3による遺伝子変異が生じており、それが発癌に関与する可能性がある。そのような遺伝子変異が生じる分子メカニズムを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer (ovarian clear cell carcinoma) with a focus on the mechanism of carcinogenesis. We analysed previously published data and found that the time between the diagnosis of endometriosis and the diagnosis of ovarian cancer was short. This suggests that carcinogenesis from a benign endometriotic cyst is unlikely. In ovarian clear cell carcinoma cases, uterine endometrium and endometriosis were often associated with PIK3CA mutations unrelated to the ovarian tumour, suggesting the presence of abnormal DNA repair mechanisms in the carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は予後不良の疾患である。そのなかで明細胞癌は日本で頻度の高い組織型であり、化学療法に抵抗性を示す。卵巣明細胞癌は子宮内膜症と合併することが多く、内膜症関連卵巣癌として知られているが、その発癌メカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究の成果は、卵巣明細胞癌の発癌メカニズムを明らかにし、その予防や早期発見のための方法を開発するための基礎データとなる。