Study on immunological mechanisms of the olfactory nervous system using viral infection models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nagata Noriyo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30270648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコクサッキーウイルス / SARS-CoV-2 / 嗅覚神経系 / マウスモデル / 神経向性ウイルス / 動物モデル / コロナウイルス / ウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、経気道感染症における嗅神経系へのウイルス感染とその免疫機構を探索することを目的とする。感染モデルとして、コクサッキーウイルスB2(CVB2)重症例から分離された株の病原性を利用する。この感染マウスモデルでは、CVB2感染によって嗅球炎を発症するが、マウス脳実質への拡大は殆どの個体で認められない。本モデルを利用して、経気道感染ウイルスに対する重要な免疫認識システムの一つとしての嗅覚神経系の役割を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathological lesions and host responses in the olfactory and central nervous systems after infection with respiratory viruses. We performed pathological comparative analysis of viral infection dynamics and immune responses in the upper respiratory tract, olfactory nervous system, and central nervous system of mice experimentally infected with coxsackievirus B2 and SARS-CoV-2. The immunohistochemical analysis revealed that each receptor molecule of the viruses in the murine upper respiratory tract was detected to be very different. Correspondingly, the localization and viral kinetics were different between two viruses. Coxsackievirus B2 invaded the murine olfactory bulb tissue, and histopathological examination clarified that viral spread was mainly prevented by microglia and astroglia cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトに上気道炎を引き起こすウイルスの中にはコクサッキーウイルス、エコーウイルス、あるいはH5N1インフルエンザなど神経向性を潜在的 に持つウイルスが多く存在し、その機構の解明は重要な課題であった。また、COVID-19の急性期のみならず罹患後の後遺症として嗅覚異常を訴える者は多いとされている。それぞれのウイルスの嗅覚組織におけるウイルス感染動態と免疫応答を明らかにすることで治療法・予防法の開発に貢献できると期待される。