Roles of super-enhancers in patient-derived prostate cancer cells and xenografts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 公仁子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
市川 智彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20241953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords患者由来がんモデル / スーパーエンハンサー / 転写制御 / 前立腺がん / 三次元培養 / 去勢抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、患者症例からの前立腺がん組織、特に去勢抵抗性前立腺がん組織から長期に継代可能ながん三次元培養系を樹立し、さらにその細胞培養系をマウスに移植し腫瘍形成させ、去勢抵抗性前立腺がんモデルとして確立する。そのモデル系において病態特徴的な遺伝子発現を規定するスーパーエンハンサー領域をとマスター調節因子、およびドライバー因子を明らかにし、去勢抵抗性前立腺がんの病態を転写制御プログラムとメカニズムを解明する。さらに、それらを標的とする去勢抵抗性前立腺がんに対する新規の治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen receptor (AR) targeted therapies are useful for prostate cancer patients. AR signaling inhibitors are effective, however, tumors often evade this treatment and transform to AR-negative prostate cancer. We previously reported that AR signaling is enhanced by a collaborative transcription factor OCT1. Here, we performed chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing in patient-derived castration-resistant AR-negative prostate cancer models to identify genes regulated by OCT1 combining with superenhancer analysis. A group of genes associated with neural precursor cell proliferation was significantly enriched, and we focused on neural gene PFN2. PFN2 is highly expressed in human AR-negative prostate cancer tissues. Knockdown of PFN2 by siRNAs significantly inhibited migration of AR-negative prostate cancer cells, as well as tumor growth in vivo. We identified an OCT1-target gene in AR-negative prostate cancer using patient-derived models, superenhancer and clinicopathologial analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢男性の健康上の大きな問題となっている前立腺がんについて、実臨床に近いモデルの確立は未だ不十分であり、病態解明と薬剤開発の面でバリアとなってきた。本研究は最新の培養技術を応用して患者由来の臨床検体からPDC培養系を確立し、治療抵抗性を獲得した独自のがん細胞培養系とそのマウス移植腫瘍PDCXあるいは直接移植したPDXモデルを確立し、その応用として新しい病態メカニズムと創薬に繋げることができた。