Retrospective quantitative analysis of juvenile stress using dentin matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SATORU  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
根本 英二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
齋藤 幹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380852)
土屋 志津  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60610053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼若期ストレス / 象牙質 / コルチゾール / コルチコステロン / 象牙質石灰化基質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幼若期循環ストレスホルモン量が増加するマウスモデルにおいて、成体から回収される象牙質を分析し、幼若期循環ストレスホルモン濃度変化が遡及的かつ定量的に解析できること、さらにはヒト脱落乳歯象牙質においてもストレスホルモンが検出されることを明らかとする。ストレス負荷など幼若期の生育環境が全身の器質的・機能的成長過程に影響し、成人以降の疾患発症・進展に寄与することは良く知られ、その遡及的定量解析法の開発意義は大きい。非侵襲的な幼若期全身循環状態の記録媒体としての歯の有用性解明は、歯の新たな価値創出の端緒となる挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice were intravenously administrated corticosterone at early childhood or juvenile stage and the amount of corticosterone in mineralized hard tissue of their teeth was quantified by ELISA method. The results revealed that corticosterone was detected in mineralized hard tissue of the teeth of corticosterone-injected group but not PBS-injected control group. This result suggested that systemically administrated corticosterone could be deposited into hard tissue of teeth. Corticosterone level in circulation of the mice received early life stress was significantly higher than that of control mice (p=0.0019). Corticosterone level in hard tissue of the teeth of adult mice that have experienced early life stress was 0.5343 pg/mg and that of control adult mice was 0.3547 mg/kg (p = 0.2046). These results indicated that corticosterone induced by early life stress at early childhood stage possibly accumulated in hard tissue of the teeth and corticosterone level was retained during the lifespan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼若期循環ストレスホルモン量が増加するマウスモデルにおいて、成体から回収される象牙質を分析し、幼若期循環ストレスホルモンが歯に沈着している可能性を示した。将来的には、さらに高度な微量検出法の使用により、歯に沈着しているストレスホルモンを測定することで、幼若期のストレス負荷や生育環境による心理的負荷を時系列に沿って遡及的かつ定量的に解析できる可能性がある。歯は咀嚼と審美性という機能を持つが、非侵襲的な幼若期全身循環状態の記録媒体としての新たな価値創出の端緒となる知見が得られた。