Study for biocompatibility of 100% cellulose nanofiber bulk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
洪 光  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70363083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 生体材料 / 生体安全性 / 義歯床用材料 / セルロース・ナノ・ファイバー / バイオマス / 環境
Outline of Research at the Start
ステント,義歯等に用いる生体材料にはアクリルレジン等が用いられているが,吸水,乾燥や繰り返し荷重,バイオデグラデーションによる機械的性質の低下等の課題を有する.またレジン系材料はほぼ全て石油由来であり,アレルギー反応等の生体為害性の懸念事項もある.一方、木材チップから抽出されるセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)は高強度、高い生体安全性、低環境負荷な次世代のバイオマス素材として期待されている。本研究では、CNFの疎水化とその加圧脱水成形によるCNFバルク製作,超臨界下での再溶解・再析出を用いたCNF100%材の開発を試みる.医用材料のみならず石油製品に代わる環境負荷の少ない次世代材料となりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed basic research on the use of cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) as dental materials. Hydrophobization, pressurization conditions and biocompatibility of CNF have been investigated.
1. The mechanical strength was enhanced by increasing the pressure during fabrication process. 2. Although the chemically hydrophobized CNFs could improve surface wettability, they showed higher water-absorption than acrylic resins.3. Using the infrared spectroscopy correlation table, it suggests that hydrophilic functional groups on the CNF surface have been replaced with hydrophobic ones. 4. The cytotoxicity test showed that the cell viability of CNF did not meet the ISO standard of 70% which indicates non-cytotoxicity. 5. According to the sensitization test, CNF samples showed no any inflammatory reaction and no sensitization reactions which is represented the delayed allergic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床においてレジン系材料は様々な用途で用いられているが、その原料は石油であるため、未反応成分や添加成分等の残留・溶解によるアレルギー反応など材料そのものに由来する生体為害性が指摘されてきた。また、医療現場ではディスポーザブルの医療用プラスチック用品等の石油由来材料も日常的に用いられており、環境問題や資源枯渇問題などへの対応は重要な課題である。一方、近年注目されているセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)は軽量、高強度、化学的に親水性にも疎水性にもなりえる多様な性質を持ち、セルロースの原料で、環境負荷の少ない資源である。また、高い生体安全性を有し、医療材料・生体材料としての応用が期待されている。