Construction of the oral flora dysbiosis detection system using the ultra-compact next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60431946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 祥吾  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (20793574)
片桐 さやか  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (60510352)
大杉 勇人  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80846791)
芝 多佳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90802306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超小型次世代シーケンサー / 口腔細菌 / 歯周病 / インプラント周囲炎 / 顎骨壊死 / 次世代シーケンサー / PCR / 細菌診断 / 口腔内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
小型次世代シーケンサーを用いて、特に①重度歯周炎患者の唾液・歯肉溝浸出液、②薬剤による顎骨壊死の壊死組織③インプラント周囲炎組織をサンプルとして細菌叢の同定を行い、診断とそれに引き続く診療への情報提供を簡便・一括・迅速にしうるアルゴリズムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we aim to establish a rapid and reliable bacterial diagnosis technique at the chairside by introducing clinical sequencing of periodontal disease, peri-implantitis, and even osteonecrosis of the jaw patients using a rapid and not expensive supercomputer sequencer with a USB-sized analysis chip.
By acquiring data from collected samples (saliva of healthy, periodontitis, and patients with peri-implantitis, plus necrotic areas of patients with osteonecrosis of the jaw) and utilizing the supercomputer Shirokane, a pipeline from analysis to visualization was established. In addition, valuable clinical parameters were extracted and highly readable data display methods were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでで得られたシーケンスデータを用いて、解析アルゴリズムの策定を実施した。個人が持ち得るパソコンの計算資源には限りがあるため、スーパーコンピューターの持つ膨大な計算資源を利用して、解析アルゴリズムの開発をより加速し、有用な臨床パラメーターの選定を実施している。
小型NGSと本研究で構築されたアルゴリズムの組み合わせにより、チェアサイドにおいて組織採取時に即座にサンプル調整し、従来型のベンチトップ次世代シーケンサーがなくてもノート型パソコンがあればどこでも迅速検査を実施できるため、僻地やクリニックなどでも正確な細菌叢検査を実施することが可能となる。