| Project/Area Number |
20K21672
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常木 雅之 新潟大学, 歯学部, 研究支援者 (40714944)
依田 浩子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
原田 英光 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 接合上皮 / 歯肉 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 歯の萌出 / 移植 / 体性幹細胞 / 退縮エナメル上皮 / 上皮付着 / エナメル質形成 / マウス(遺伝子改変) / 成体幹細胞 / 緑色蛍光タンパク(GFP) / 他家歯胚移植 / 細胞増殖 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、GFP遺伝子改変マウスと野生型マウスを用いた他家歯胚移植で接合上皮がドナーのエナメル器に由来することを明らかにした。さらに、ドキシサイクリン(Dox)投与ですべての細胞をGFPラベルした後、細胞分裂回数に応じて細胞の蛍光強度が減弱するノックインマウス(TetOP-H2B-GFPマウス)を用いて、生後4週にDoxを投与して、幹細胞の特徴である非対称分裂する接合上皮のラベル保持細胞を同定し、接合上皮には増殖能をもち非対称分裂する幹細胞様細胞が存在することを示した。本研究は、接合上皮の由来・維持機構を解明すると共に接合上皮幹細胞を同定することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clearly demonstrated the fate of junctional epithelium derived from the reduced enamel epithelium. The junctional epithelium showed GFP-negative reaction when tooth germs from wild-type (WT) were transplanted into GFP-transgenic mice. In contrast, the junctional epithelium maintained GFP-positive reaction during the experimental periods when tooth germs from GFP-transgenic mice were transplanted into WT mice. In addition, basal cells of the junctional epithelium maintained high proliferative potential throughout the experimental periods. These observations indicate that the adult stem cell niche derived from the reduced enamel epithelium is maintained in the junctional epithelium for a long time without being replaced by the oral epithelium. Chase experiments suggest that junctional epithelial cells were replenished from proliferative stem/progenitor cells in the basal junctional epithelium and migrated to the oral side.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,歯胚移植のための精緻なマウスモデルの構築に成功し,接合上皮における退縮エナメル上皮由来の細胞ニッチが歯の萌出後長期間維持されることを証明した.退縮エナメル上皮由来体性幹細胞の分離と細胞表面マーカーの解明は,接合上皮幹細胞の利用を可能にするものである.接合上皮は歯原性であることから,歯原性上皮の供給源として利用の可能性がある.接合上皮幹細胞と歯髄幹細胞,脱落乳歯幹細胞,歯根膜幹細胞,根尖歯髄幹細胞,歯小嚢細胞,歯肉由来間葉系幹細胞などの間葉系幹細胞を用いた歯のバイオエンジニアリングは,将来の歯科再生医療につながると思われる.