Project/Area Number |
20K21673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒坂 寛 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20509369)
犬伏 俊博 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30550941)
杉山 弘 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
村田 有香 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90755068)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Runx2 / Wntシグナル / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄細胞 / Dspp / へパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / PIポリアミド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は象牙質再生研究の妨げとなってきた骨様修復物に焦点を当て、その原因として歯髄への刺激によって亢進するRunx2に着目し、このRunx2の亢進を抑制することで象牙質の効率的な再生を目指す。本研究は歯髄と象牙芽細胞の微小環境でみられる分子ネットワークをin vivoの局所で模倣する発想で生まれたものである。局所で転写因子の機能を抑えるために、新規遺伝子抑制法であるPIポリアミドを用いる。さらに、断髄した歯髄にPIポリアミドと塩化リチウムを加え、in vivo で象牙質再生を検討、将来の象牙質再生の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dentin regeneration has not been demonstrated despite the fact that dental pulp is rich in stem cells. Dental pulp cells differentiate into osteoblast-like cells when induced to differentiate in normal calcification induction medium. In this study, we investigated a new method to promote dentinoblast differentiation, focusing on the inhibition of Runx2. We found that MA-T, a chlorine-based oxidant, modified cell surface sugar chain, suppressed Runx signaling, and activated canonical Wnt signaling. In addition, MA-T increased the expression of Dspp and Dmp1 and promoted dentin matrix formation in incisor embryos ex vivo. Single-cell RNA analysis suggested that Runx2 expression was suppressed with increased dentinoblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
象牙質の再生は多くの研究グループによって検討されてきた。これまでに、BMPを含めた様々なサイトカインが歯髄細胞から象牙質を誘導する因子として検討されてきた。しかし歯髄細胞から骨様の石灰化物は誘導されるものの、象牙細管を有する基質を産生する象牙芽細胞を誘導する方法は未だ確立されていない。本研究は、象牙芽細胞への分化の分子機構の一部を明らかにしたことで学術的に意義が高い。また、塩素系酸化剤である要時生成型亜塩素酸イオン水溶液が、歯髄細胞の細胞周囲の糖鎖を修飾することで、象牙芽細胞分化を誘導するという、将来の臨床研究につながる所見が得られたため、臨床的な意義も高い。