Creation of neo-epigenetic periodontal therapy targeting DNA twist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Motozo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
柏木 陽一郎  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20598396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病治療 / エピゲノム / DNA超らせん / スーパーエンハンサー / サイトカインストーム / エピジェネティクス / 細胞老化 / ATACシークエンス / 歯根膜細胞 / 炎症 / エンハンサー / BRD4 / DNAのねじれ / DNAトポイソメラーゼー / 液相分離 / ネオエピゲノム歯周病治療 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAのメチル化、ヒストン修飾などのエピゲノムの概念では、基礎疾患を有する高齢者にみられるサイトカインストームのような急性炎症病態の理解は困難である。近年、遺伝子転写に重要な分子機構として、クロマチンの高次構造、DNA超らせんのねじれの解消や複数のエンハンサーの局所的なクラスターであるスーパーエンハンサーの相分離による調節機構が提唱されている 。本研究では 、DNAのねじれやスーパーエンハンサーの影響が大きい炎症関連遺伝子の包括制御を明らかにし、急性炎症の病態をゲノムレベルで解明する。そして、クロマチンと相分離の制御に基づく超エピゲノムの新規戦略により、免疫低下した高齢者の歯周病の征圧に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roles of higher-order structure of DNA superhelixes and the super-enhancers to elucidate the comprehensive transcriptional regulation mechanism of inflammatory cytokine genes in periodontal ligament cells. We found that increased expression of microRNA-34a, which targets Pol II, in senescent human periodontal ligament cells (HPDL). Moreover, we found that DNA twisting and super-enhancer formation are important for the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in senescent HPDL by specific inhibition of DNA topoisomerase I, BRD4 and PTEFb. ATAC sequencing also confirmed the increased euchromatin activity in the upstream region of inflammatory cytokine genes in senescent HPDL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAのメチル化、ヒストン修飾のエピゲノムの概念では、基礎疾患を有する高齢者にみられるサイトカインストームのような急性炎症につながる病態のゲノムレベルの理解は困難である。本研究では、老化歯周組織細胞の炎症性サイトカインの調節、制御において、DNA超らせん高次構造とスーパーエンハンサーが重要であることを示した。これは、クロマチン構造と転写因子のゲノム領域への結合を制御することにより、炎症性サイトカインストームを抑制することが可能であることを示唆する。これらの結果は、免疫の低下した高齢者の重篤な歯周病を対象とした新規の歯周病予防・治療法開発にとり有用な分子基盤となるものである。