Single-cell analysis of the host transcriptional response during pneumococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shigetada  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅也  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00714536)
住友 倫子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50423421)
中田 匡宣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90444497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / シングルセル解析 / 肺感染 / 肺胞洗浄液(BALF) / 一細胞解析 / RNA-seq / ATAC-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔レンサ球菌の一種である肺炎球菌は、肺炎の主たる起因菌である。肺炎球菌性肺炎では、宿主の過剰な炎症応答が組織を破壊し、菌が深部へ伝播すると考えられている。一方で、感染によりどのような細胞集団が遊走されるか、また細胞集団が感染にそれぞれどのように応答しているのか、詳細な情報は今まで明らかとなっていない。感染によって引き起こされる宿主のRNA転写およびゲノムワイドのオープンクロマチン領域の変化を細胞集団ごとに解析することで、これまでにない精度での宿主応答の解明手段の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pneumoniae, one of oral Streptococcus species, is the most common cause of pneumonia. In pneumococcal pneumonia, the exaggerated host inflammatory response is thought to cause tissue destruction and deep dissemination of the organism. However, detailed information on which cell populations are migrated by infection and how each cell population responds to infection has not been elucidated. In this study, we performed immunological and histological analyses in a murine infection model and established a protocol for single-cell RNA-seq using infected samples. The results suggest that neutrophils, originally involved in infection defense, may contribute to disease severity depending on the state of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、肺炎球菌性肺炎の重症化メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。さらに、マウス感染肺を用いたシングルセル単離のプロコールならびにシングルセルRNA-seqの情報解析プロトコールが確立された。シングルセルレベルの解析は加速度的に需要が増加しており、感染検体を用いたこれらの解析手法の確立は、今後の感染症研究において重要性が増すと考えられる。