The development of new antibody drug discovery design by means of the bond replacement system based on the structure information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Narikazu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30345285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 守  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結合置換法 / 立体構造 / 情報 / 創薬 / 抗体医薬品 / 分子 / 分子標的薬 / 構造生物学 / 口腔 / 扁平上皮癌 / タンパク質 / 抗体薬 / 立体構造解析 / がん / デザイン / 抗体 / 医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体医薬品は、疾患の原因となっている分子に直接働きかける医薬品であり、現在、がんやリウマチなどの疾患に対する中心的な薬剤である。反面、作製が難しいため、薬価が高くなり、治療には高額な費用が必要となる。本研究では、抗体医薬品の分子構造に基づいて新規分子をデザインすることで、抗体医薬品の作製を容易にし、コストを下げる事を可能とする新技術の開発を目標とする。本研究では、セツキシマブを用いて、新技術の開発と検証を行う。本研究は、新薬の開発が、容易に、安価にできるようになる画期的な技術開発に対する挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to generate the new antibody drug modeled on Cetuximab which was used for treatment of oral cancer. Concretely, based on the structural information of protein, the iso-peptide bond was replaced the disulfide bond which was an obstacle to expression the recombinant of antibody with Escherichia coli.The structure information was suggested that to form the iso-peptide bond was of importance as the following three point; the distance of main chain was about 7.7 A catalytic residue was acidic amino acids and environmental construction was Hydrophobic amino acids like Phenylalanine. The recombinant protein designed to the feature of iso-peptide was possible to expression in Escherichia coli, the other side, most of them was insoluble minutes. From now on, we will attempt to sophisticate the quality of the recombinant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、構造学的な分子内のIso-peptide結合形成における必要な条件を明らかにする事で、抗体医薬品内で、精製難易度を上げているジスルフィド結合を、より単純な発現でも作製可能なIso-peptide結合に置換する部位の候補の提示が可能になり、従来の作製法よりも安価にかつ大量に薬剤を精製する可能性を検討する事で、口腔がん治療において、より安価に薬物療法を受けることができる可能性を示した。さらに、現在、行っているリコンビナントタンパク質の精製品質の向上を行う事で、将来的な臨床応用の可能性を示した。