Identification of key factors for tooth development using spatial transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60613156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 孝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
渡辺 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯 / 再生 / scRNA-seq / 歯胚 / 発生 / 歯胚発生 / 転写因子 / マスター遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,未だ達成されていない歯胚発生を運命付けるマスター遺伝子の同定を目的とする.そのために,①歯胚発生初期のマウス歯胚および非歯原性口腔粘膜組織を単離し,scRNA-Seqにて1細胞解析を行う.次に,②同様の組織を用い,位置情報を有したSlide-Seqにて解析し,間葉細胞と相互作用を起こしている上皮細胞群が特異的に発現している転写因子を抽出し,scRNA-Seqの結果と照らし合わせて関連因子を絞り込む.さらに,③オルガノイド技術を応用することで,口腔粘膜組織から歯胚発生を誘導可能な転写因子,つまり歯胚発生における運命決定転写因子を同定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of tooth development is still unknown, and understanding the early development of teeth is an important issue in the field of dentistry. We analyzed tooth development in detail using single cell RNA-seq analysis, which enables comprehensive analysis of gene expression at the single cell level, and spatial RNA-seq analysis, which enables comprehensive analysis of gene expression with spatial information. As a result, we succeeded in finding genes that are specifically expressed in the early development of teeth. We plan to analyze these genes in detail during early tooth development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯胚発生における運命決定メカニズムの解明は,歯科領域の基礎研究者,臨床家の夢であり,多くの研究者が挑戦してきたが,未だ達成されていない研究課題の一つであり,本研究でその一部が明らかになった.また,本研究手法は,上皮間葉相互作用にて生じる様々な臓器の発生に関わるマスター遺伝子同定法のモデルになりうると考える.