Project/Area Number |
20K21680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 美樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (20527048)
柴 秀樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60260668)
岩野 英知 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
比地岡 浩志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70305150)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バクテリオファージ / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / う蝕 / 抗菌作用 / ミュータンス菌 / う蝕予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、う蝕原因菌特異的に抗菌効果を発揮するバクテリオファージ(ファージ)を同定し、ファージセラピーによる新規う蝕予防法を提唱することである。自然界には多くのファージが存在しており、ファージは菌種特異性が高く、ファージが感染した細菌は死滅する。そこで、本研究では、う蝕原因菌を特異的に殺菌できるファージを唾液やデンタルプラークから同定・分離し、性状解析を行う。口腔感染症の予防・治療に新たな治療法を提案することで、これまでの感染症治療への新規治療法の開発という大きなパラダイム・シフトをもたらすのみならず、全身疾患への予防も視野に入れており、挑戦的かつ発展の可能性のある研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study is to identify bacteriophages specifically effect to cariogenic bacteria and to propose a novel caries prevention method using phage therapy. During this study period, we identified bacteriophage susceptible to S.mutans. The obtained bacteriophages were tested for susceptibility to 123 S.mutans clinical isolates, and 120 were found to be susceptible. However, this bacteriophage had no effect on other oral streptococcal species or staphylococcus. Furthermore, the phage inhibited the ability of S. mutans to form biofilms. In conclusion, the phage was expected to have caries-preventive effects because of its S. mutans-specific effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において同定したう蝕原因菌に特異的なバクテリオファージを用いることで、バクテリオファージ療法という新しいう蝕予防法への応用が期待できる。口腔感染症の予防・治療に新たな治療法を提案することで、これまでの感染症治療への新規治療法の開発という大きなパラダイム・シフトをもたらすことが期待される。また、近年、口腔と全身疾患との関連性が種々報告されており、本ファージによる口腔感染症の予防は、全身疾患への予防にもつながると考える。