| Project/Area Number |
20K21681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Miho 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40291520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨芽細胞分化 / 阻害剤 / PRIP / 骨芽細胞 / 分化 / 阻害因子 / 骨代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、骨芽細胞に分化誘導可能なマウス培養細胞株とGFPを用いた独自のスクリーニングシステムを用いて、化合物ライブラリーよりPRIPの阻害剤を選別する。絞り込んだ阻害剤候補について、マウスを用いてその効果および副作用を検討する。さらに、特定された阻害剤についてPRIPの組換えタンパク質を用いて生化学的解析を行い、作用機序を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to search for inhibitors of PRIP, a novel molecule regulating bone metabolism, to investigate the effects of the inhibiters on bone volume and the density in vivo. PRIP (phospholipase C-related, but catalytically inactive protein) is involved in the regulation of bone formation through negatively controlling osteoblast differentiation, and the inhibitors of PRIP would be able to suppress the decrease of bone volume and the density, or maintain bone health. We constructed the GFP vector driven by osteocalcin gene promoter, to generate GFP knock-in MC3T3-E1 cells. Now search for the inhibitors are in progress, using the knock-in cells and the compound library.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会の日本で増加する骨粗鬆症は、骨折だけでなく各種骨関連疾患を引き起こすため、その治療法の確立は急務である。近年、様々な作用機序の治療薬が登場しているが、例えばビスフォスフォネートによる顎骨壊死やエストロゲン製剤による視力障害など副作用を有するものが多い。また、低ホスファターゼ症へのALP補充療法においても、乳児型での高カルシウム血症発症などの副作用が根本的治療を阻んでいる。このような中、新規骨代謝関連分子であるPRIPの阻害剤が見いだされれば、骨代謝制御の新たな分子基盤の解明に貢献し骨関連疾患のメカニズム解明にも繋がり、それに基づく治療法開発のbreak throughになりえる。