New definition of oral dysbiosis by using the more advanced generation long sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20509591)
竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
須磨 紫乃  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70759365)
影山 伸哉  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90822495)
朝川 美加李  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90852583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔マイクロバイオーム / 次々世代ロングリードシーケンス / 口腔dysbiosis / 高齢者 / 全長16S rRNA遺伝 / 全長16S rRNA遺伝子 / 口腔 dysbiosis
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では2020年に実施されるまんのう町琴南地区健診事業の対象者である55歳以上の高齢者約500名について、同健診時に唾液を採取しPacBio Sequelを用いて唾液MB解析を行い、2022年の健診に向けて3つのプロジェクトを含むコホート研究を実施することで、①PacBio Sequelを用いた16S rRNA遺伝子の全長塩基解読による口年間のコホート分析による口腔dysbiosisと口腔および全身の健康との関連性の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing the dwelling elderly in the Kotonami area of Manno-town, Kagawa
Prefecture, 26.9% of the subjects were frail. It was found that lack of appetite, eating alone, and lack of enjoyment of eating leads to a decrease in vitality in people with lower than 20 teeth, suggesting that it is necessary to pay attention for factors that interfere with eating in order to prevent frailty in a case of people with lower tooth number.
On the other hand, due to the influence of SARSCoV2 infection, apart from the original research plan, we asked a dental clinic to collect saliva samples from patients with severe periodontal disease and compared the composition of the salivary flora with those of healthy people in Hisayama-town. As a result, most of the bacterial species that predominated in the saliva of individuals with healthy periodontal tissue were predominant in type 2 flora, which we previously defined as healthy oral flora by ourselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の科学研究では分子や細胞を単離し、その性状を解明することが注視されてきた。一方、実際の生命現象は様々な分子や細胞の複雑な相互作用であり、分子や細胞の単離精製では真の生命現象を解明できない。マイクロバイオーム(MB)研究は正にそのような限界を超える生命現象解明へのアプローチの一つである。口腔MBに関しては、動物実験で無菌動物を用いても特定の細菌種群を選択的に口腔に定着させることは難しく、特定の口腔細菌種構成の健康への影響やその機序を動物実験で証明することは極めて困難である。そのような限界をヒトを対象とする分子疫学研究で打開しようとする本申請研究の学術的および社会的な意義は大きい。