Mechanosensitive ion channels and bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kido Mizuho  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00802844)
吉本 怜子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70878181)
本田 裕子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60295053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカノセンサー / 骨代謝 / メカノバイオロジー / イオンチャネル / 骨形成 / 骨減少 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症による骨折の防止は、高齢化社会における喫緊の課題である。骨折予防を目的とした現在の医療介入は、多様な薬剤選択も可能となり効果が上がっている。その一方で、健康寿命の延伸を担保する骨の量と質の維持には未だ課題が多い。古より力学的な負荷が骨量を増やし、負荷の減少により骨は弱くなることがよく知られている。私たちは、細胞への圧入や牽引の力の大きさに応じてイオン透過性を制御するメカノセンサーイオンチャネルPiezo が骨芽細胞に強く発現し、骨基質産生に関連することを見いだした。このチャネルのヒト遺伝子異常は骨形態異常を伴うことから、このイオンチャネルを創薬標的として研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As in the ageing society the growing number of patients with osteoporosis is a serious problem in Japan, because bone fractures are associated with the onset of dementia and life prognosis. Recent developments in the treatment of osteoporosis have improved their effectiveness, but there are still issues such as adverse reactions. We set here a mechanosensitive ion channels, as a new target for promoting bone formation, which are sensors of force, because force is the optimal stimulus for bone formation. Using a mouse model, we found out the mechanosensitive ion channels were involved in bone formation and resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寝たきりや無重力のような力の負荷の減少は骨は弱くし、力が加わると骨が増えることはよく知られている。近年、力刺激の大きさに応じて膜電流量を変化させるイオンチャネル、Piezoチャネルが骨の力の受容センサーとして研究が進んできたが、未だその機能は不明な点が多い。私たちは特異的抗体の作製に成功し、超解像顕微鏡観察により、Piezo1, Piezo 2が骨芽細胞に強く発現し、細胞内の特有の構造的特徴を示すことを明らかにした。