Development of 3D-printable restorative material with hardness comparable to human enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80621599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3Dプリント / 積層造形 / 付加造形 / エナメル質 / 生体模倣 / 歯冠修復 / クラウン / 機械的性質 / 歯冠修復物 / 生態模倣 / 複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
金属、セラミックス、複合材料などの既存の歯科材料において、エナメル質と力学的性質もつ実用材料はない。一方、3Dプリント(積層造形)は、造形物の形状任意性に優れることから、次世代の歯冠修復物の作製方法として有望である。そこで本研究では、独自開発した技術をもとに3Dプリント可能なエナメル質と同等の硬さをもつ新素材を創製し、新規歯冠修復物を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop 3D-printed crown with hardness comparable to human enamel. A precursor for 3D printing containing silica nanoparticles was prepared and printed by using SLA 3D-printer. The object was sintered and infiltrated with resin monomers followed by heat-polymerization. The resultant 3D-printed crown composed of a polymer-infiltrated ceramic was characterized by mechanical and physicochemical properties. The result showed that the 3D-printed crown exhibited Vickers hardness equivalent to enamel and elastic modulus equivalent to dentin. Physicochemical properties were acceptable for practical use. The results suggest that the 3D-printed crown is alternative candidate for tooth restorative material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しく開発した3Dプリント冠は、エナメル質や象牙質などの歯質に近い物性をもつ。このような材料はこれまで報告されていない。新規3Dプリント冠は新しい修復用材料として期待できる。優れた特徴を活用できれば、金銀パラジウム合金の代替材料となる可能性があると考えられる。