Development of an extracellular messenger imaging method using silica nonwoven fabric and competitive FRET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根津 顕弘  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00305913)
森田 貴雄  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20326549)
仙葉 愼吾  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40466496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光アッセイ / 抗原抗体反応 / FRET / 不織布 / COVID-19 / リガンド / 蛍光センサー / イメージング / 蛍光タンパク質 / 蛍光リガンド / シリカ不織布 / 細胞外メッセンジャー / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、競合FRET法を利用した細胞外メッセンジャーのイメージング技術を確立する。その基本技術として生理活性物質と蛍光リガンドの競合を蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動(FRET)による蛍光変化によって検出する「競合的蛍光リガンドアッセイ(CFLA)」と、抗原抗体反応を利用する「競合的蛍光抗原アッセイ(CFAA)」を活用する。またこれを発展させて分子内にFRETドナー分子とアクセプター分子を持つTethered型競合FRET法や発光タンパク質を使った競合BRET法を開発する。さらにこれらの蛍光センサー分子を結合させる「測定の場」として、シリカ製不織布を利用する新しいイメージング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-capacity silica nonwoven carriers by covalently bonding Biotin-PEG11-Amine to a COOH group-coupled silica nonwoven fabric on which avidin was bound. The generation of the FRET signal by the binding of fluorescently labelled avidin to biotin or fluorescently labelled anti-BSA antibody to BSA and the reduction of the FRET signal by competing substances confirm the principle underlying the Competitive Fluorescent Ligand Assay and Competitive Fluorescent Antigen Assay methods. To develop a diagnostic method for COVID-19 based on these techniques, a new assay method was developed by using the spike protein ligand-binding domain of SARS-CoV-2, a pseudo-virus expressing the spike protein, and creating recombinant antibodies against the spike protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アビジンとビオチンの結合や抗BSA抗体とBSAを利用したモデル実験および、SRAS-CoV-2のスパイクタンパク質と抗スパイク抗体を使った応用実験で、競合FRET法の実用性が確認された。これらによって、競合FRET法が細胞外の生理活性物質のみならず感染検査への応用が可能であることが確認された。
また高容量シリカ不織布担体をセンサー固定用担体として利用することで、フィルター型蛍光センサーという新しい測定ツールの開発に成功した。これによって、免疫クロマトグラフィー等を使った従来の迅速診断に替わる新しい迅速診断・検査法に発展する可能性が期待される。