Construction of optimization system for hard tissue regenerating cells based on transcription network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 篤  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 神経堤由来細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではP0-Cre/GFPマウスより採取したGFP陽性細胞を神経堤由来細胞とし、GFP陽性細胞における遺伝子発現様式の網羅的解析、ならびに各硬組細胞への分化過程における転写制御の網羅的解析を次世代シークエンス法ならびにATAC-Seq(Assay for Transposase Accesible Chromatin-Sequence) 法を用い解析を行う。得られた知見を基に、最適な硬組織再生細胞を効率よく選定する方法の考案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part of the neural crest-derived cells maintain their properties as stem cells even after growth and have pluripotency, so they are expected to be a new cell source for regenerative medicine. In this study, we use neural crest-derived cells present in transgenic mice (P0-Cre / GFP mice) that express GFP, and induce osteoblasts using neural crest-derived cells. The gene expression of osteoblasts derived from neural crest-derived cells will be analyzed in detail, and the value as a cell source applied to the induction of bone formation based on the results will be clarified. At that time, in addition to the conventional transcriptome analysis, a comprehensive analysis of transcriptional regulation was performed by identifying the open chromatin region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体性幹細胞である神経堤細胞を再生医療で用いる利点として腫瘍のリスクが低く、安全性が高い、多分化能という特性のみならず、臓器の障害や機能低下を修復改善する治療効果を有している場合が多く、成体の障害臓器に対する細胞治療として効率が良い、また、採取される細胞のバックグラウンドが明確であるため、標的とする組織に対する組織特異性を高めることができるなどがある一方、資源が有限であり、品質の維持、中でも均一な幹細胞の採取が困難であるなどの欠点が挙げられる。そうした、組織再生における問題点を克服するために、使用する細胞の特性、中でも遺伝子発現様式の網羅的解析は重要であると考えられる。